For those not in the know, the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, better known as the Eisner Award, celebrates creative achievement in the field of comics and has its awards ceremony during San Diego Comic Con. 

This year saw a first, with Marjorie Liu is first woman to ever win the Best Writer for her comic, Monstress. The comic also won four other awards, beating out the other big winner of the night, Emil Ferris of My Favorite Thing is Monsters.

Below is a full list of all the winners of this year:

Best Short Story: ”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis, in Columbia Magazine (Summer 2017)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series: Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Limited Series: Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

Best New Series: Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12): The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Humor Publication: Baking with Kafka, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology: Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color,edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

Best Reality-Based Work: Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New: My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Boundless, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Kindred, by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom, by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: My Brother’s Husband, vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Celebrating Snoopy, by Charles M. Schulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien (Andrews McMeel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye, and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Best Writer: Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual #2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, Mister Miracle (DC) AND Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)

Best Writer/Artist: Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters(Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Sana Takeda, Monstress(Image)

Best Cover Artist: Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring: Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: “The Comics Journal,” edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler, and Tucker Stone, tcj.com (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book: How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels, by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics,by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

Best Publication Design: Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

Best Digital Comic: Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler, and Gideon Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

Best Webcomic: The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill, teadragonsociety.com (Oni Press)

Hall of Fame:

Judges’ Choices: Carol Kalish, Jackie Ormes

Voters’ Choices: Charles Addams, Karen Berger, Dave Gibbons, Rumiko Takahashi

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Frederick Joseph; Comics4Kids

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Joye Murchison Kelly; Dorothy Woolfolk

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Hamish Steele (writer/artist, Pantheon), Pablo Tunica (artist, TMNT Universe)

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Norma Comics, Barcelona, Spain

About The Author

Sara Roncero-Menendez

A reporter by trade, Sara is a lover of horror, sci-fi, and all things pop culture. From indies to classics to even the strangest schlock, all movies and TV shows are fair game. She believes Batman is the most fascinating superhero, and that Silent Hill is one of the best horror franchises ever made (as long as you don't count the movies). Fun Fact: The only movie Sara will not rewatch is The Room -- once was more than enough.